Privacy Policy

We value your privacy as much as we value our own, any personal information that we receive is wholly confidential and will not be shared with any other parties.

In accordance with the new General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), that comes into effect on May 25, 2018.  We have detailed below information relating to your data.  This statement reflects the different ways in which our customers engage with Wattle & Daub Home Ltd. 

Clients

If you make an enquiry regarding a service, we may collect your name and email address, plus information regarding the enquiry.  We collect this information in order to work with you.  You will not be added to any other marketing lists unless you have opted in to those yourself. 

Customer enquiries

If you have enquired about our services via the contact form on our website, we collect your first name, last name and email address. This information is held within SquareSpace.  We obtain this basic personal data in order to contact you regarding your enquiry. You will not be added to any other marketing lists unless you have opted in to those yourself. Your information will be kept until you notify us otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact us if you would like your data to be destroyed.

Email subscribers

We collect your name and email address when you opt in to the email list. This data is held in MailChimp.  We use this information to remind you about the business and brand – this means that we will send you emails around events, workshops and infrequent marketing communications about new products and services.  Your information will be kept until you notify us otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact us if you would like your data to be destroyed.

Site users

We may collect your IP address and information regarding your location and pages accessed. This data is collected and stored in Google Analytics.  This allows us to analyse web traffic. This analysis is about general trends rather than you as an individual, and your IP address is encoded and not visible to us.  Your information will be kept until you notify us otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact us if you would like your data to be destroyed.

Where it is shared

Under no circumstances is your data ever sold or rented to a third party. We may share your data in the following circumstances:

  • to service providers and affiliates (PayPal, workshop venues, postal services) who assist in the delivery of our products and services
  • to third parties if we believe that disclosure is advisable or necessary to comply with the law, to enforce or apply our terms and conditions, or to protect the rights, property or safety of myself or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Access to your information and correction

All your personal Information shall be held and used in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("GDPR") and national laws implementing GDPR and any legislation that replaces it in whole or in part and any other legislation relating to the protection of personal data. If you want to know what information we collect and hold about you, or to exercise any of your rights a, please write to us at the below address or via email at: wattleanddaub@icloud.com.  

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

How long we keep your data

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years. After this point your information will be kept until you notify us otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact us if you would like your data to be destroyed.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

For further information visit https://www.aboutcookies.org or http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 20th May 2018.

How to contact us?

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.  Please email us at wattleanddaub@icloud.com